All services

Balayage & Hair Color in Miami Beach

2.5 to 3 hours Complimentary consultation

Hand-painted balayage in Miami Beach. No foil line, and a root that grows out soft instead of leaving a shelf. Color and color correction in South Beach by one stylist, start to finish.

300 Alton Rd, Miami Beach · Free parking for salon clients

Bronde balayage with long layers, front view

What it is

Balayage in Miami Beach, painted on by hand

Balayage is color painted on by hand, so it starts where your own hair starts rather than at a line someone drew. The root stays yours, the ends lift, and the join between them is a gradient instead of a shelf.

That is also why it grows out the way it does. Six or eight weeks in, there is no band across the back of your head.

Balayage at the salon on Alton Road in South Beach starts at $585 and takes 2.5 to 3 hours, with one stylist from start to finish.

In the chair

What the appointment is

The free consultation

Shak looks at your hair and at what has been done to it, and you get the price before anything is booked. If you are going from black to brown, we do a test strand first.

Painted on by hand

The color is painted onto your hair by hand, so it starts where your own hair starts. The whole appointment is 2.5 to 3 hours.

One stylist, start to finish

The person who takes your appointment is the person who colors your hair. Shak has 26 years behind the chair.

It suits you if

  • You want to grow out a color without a hard line
  • You are after something sun-lifted rather than uniform

Probably not if

  • You want every root covered every time
  • Your hair is very dark and you are after platinum in one visit
  • Your ends are already fragile and need repairing first

Prices

Balayage and
color prices

Prices are starting points. What it comes to depends on your hair, and you get the number at the free consultation, before anything is booked.

See every service and price
  • Balayage$585+
  • Ombre$500+
  • Partial highlights$249+
  • Half head highlights$395+
  • Full head highlights$500+
  • Single process color$130–185+
  • Inoa single process$150–250+
  • Double process color$258–280+
  • Gloss$78–158+
  • Corrective colorAfter consultation

Before you call

Questions about
balayage

Answered here so you are not working it out on the phone.

Balayage starts at $585. What it comes to depends on how much hair there is and what has already been done to it, and you get the number at the free consultation, before we begin.

Ombre starts at $500, full head highlights at $500, partial highlights at $249 and single process color at $130. More on highlights, and the full price list is on the services page.

2.5 to 3 hours

2.5 to 3 hours in the chair, with one stylist from start to finish.

It is usually not a problem. We do a test strand first.

It depends on the damage. Shak looks at your hair at the free consultation and tells you what it can take before anything is booked. For damaged hair, see hair repair.

Call first on +1 305-494-7128. There is one stylist, and the person who takes your appointment is the person who does your hair. You can also leave your details on this page and we call you back.

Hours: Sunday to Thursday 10am to 6pm, Friday 10am to 2pm. Closed Saturday.

Yes. Color correction is priced at the consultation, once Shak has seen what has been done to your hair. The consultation is free.

It depends on your hair and on the color. Balayage grows out soft, without a hard line at the root, so there is no fixed date forcing you back. Shak tells you what to expect for yours.

Anything else, ask us. Nobody is going to sell you a service you do not need.

Call the salon

The work

Recent balayage
and color

Every one of these walked out of the chair at 300 Alton Rd, Miami Beach.

Hand-painted balayage at Hair Shak Salon Miami, Miami Beach
Balayage result at Hair Shak Salon Miami
A client's balayage, finished at Hair Shak Salon Miami
Balayage in Miami Beach by Shak, Hair Shak Salon Miami
Brown hair with blonde balayage, styled in big waves
Blonde balayage with a soft darker root and loose waves
Bronde balayage with long layers, front view
Long honey blonde waves with face-framing layers
Balayage and color by Shak at Hair Shak Salon Miami
Ash blonde balayage with loose waves
Shak showing a client's blonde balayage with highlights

In the chair

Balayage, start to finish

Real appointments at 300 Alton Rd, Miami Beach.

  • Long brown hair with caramel balayage and face-framing layers
  • Long bronde layers with curtain bangs